Privacy Policy

We at Country Music World Pty Ltd ABN 37 618 758 160 (“CMW”, “we”, “us”) think privacy is important. We are committed to ensuring the privacy and protection of personal information from customers.

This Policy reflects both Australian privacy law and CMW’s policies in relation to the use and protection of personal information (which is information that could reasonably be used to identify you). Information relating to your rights under Australian privacy law can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.  

Terms which are defined in the Terms Of Use for CMW’s subscription service, which allows subscribers to view content streamed over the internet to certain internet-connected computers and other devices (the “CMW Service”), have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

1. How is Information collected and what is collected?

CMW may collect your personal information in connection with providing CMW Products and Services and dealing with you in relation to them.  “CMW Products And Services” means the CMW Service and other products and services provided by CMW. This personal information may include:

  • your name, address and other contact details (such as your telephone number and social media addresses);

  • your email address;

  • information about the CMW Products And Services you have acquired from us, or contacted us about, as well as other information necessary for us to provide those CMW Products And Services or provide information to you which you have requested;

  • information that you provide to us via our website, staff or other representatives, customer help service, or customer surveys;

  • records of your correspondence with us;

  • credit card or other Method Of Payment information;

  • transaction details relating to your use of CMW Products And Services; and

  • other information that is reasonably required to assist us in our dealings with you.

CMW will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete.

From time to time, CMW may receive information relating to you that we have not requested and which is not otherwise described above (“Unsolicited Information”). If CMW does receive Unsolicited Information, we will check whether it is reasonably necessary for us to keep it. If it is, we will treat the Unsolicited Information in the same way as the other information described above. If CMW determines that it is not reasonably necessary for us to keep it, we will, as soon as practicable, destroy or de-identify the relevant Unsolicited Information.

2. How do we hold your personal information?

CMW may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy form. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identifiy your personal information once it is no longer needed, unless we are required by Australian law, or a court or tribunal order, to retain it.

3. How do we use and disclose your personal information?

We may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide CMW Products And Services to you;

  • to facilitate your use of CMW Products And Services including creating and maintaining your account in relation to the CMW Service;

  • to provide you with support services (which may include requesting you to provide customer surveys);

  • to provide you with information about CMW Products And Services and other products and services which we think may be of interest to you;

  • to communicate with you, including by phone, email, SMS or mail;

  • to operate, manage and improve CMW Products And Services;

  • for our administrative, promotional, marketing, product and service development and research purposes, and those of our contractors, business partners or external service providers;

  • to conduct promotions and competitions in connection with CMW Products And Services, either on our own behalf or on behalf of third parties;

  • for displaying advertising or other content which is customized to your preferences or interests;

  • to verify your identity;

  • for credit verification purposes;

  • if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of the Terms Of Use for the CMW Service or that you are, or have been, engaged in fraud or other unlawful activity; or

  • as required by law.

CMW may disclose your personal information:

  • to our employees, agents and related bodies corporate;

  • to third party service providers we engage to enable us to provide and admimister CMW Products And Services;

  • to our sponsors or promoters of competitions or promotions we conduct;

  • if we are legally required to do so (such as pursuant to a court or tribunal order or under taxation laws), if there is a serious threat to an individual’s health or safety, there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity, for the conduct of surveillance and intelligence gathering by an enforcement body, or to assist in locating a missing person.

CMW will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties without your permission or as set out in this Policy.

CMW will only disclose personal information in accordance with this Policy, if required to by law or as permitted under the Privacy Act.

4. Access to and Changing your Information

You have the right to seek access to information that CMW holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  You may access the information that CMW may have collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending it to us using the contact details below. Please include your phone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s license or passport with your request.

CMW’s policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 28 days of receipt. If we are unable to correct your information, we will provide to you within a reasonable period a written notice setting out the reason, and the complaint mechanisms available to you.

CMW Privacy Officer

1-62 Keane Street

Currajong

QLD, 4812

[email protected]

5. Making a Complaint

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, please contact CMW’s Privacy Officer via the details listed above.

6. Marketing

CMW may wish to send you marketing communications about offers that we believe may be of interest to you. We may send these to you via email, telephone, SMS or other electronic means. We may also send you marketing communications in the post.

We will ensure that all electronic marketing communications contain a clearly marked ‘opt-out’ or ‘unsubscribe’ for you to click on.

7. Information Security

CMW will ensure that it takes reasonable commercial steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you. CMW has reasonable security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

From time to time, we may also need to transfer your information overseas. For example, we may store your personal information in a cloud, or other type of networking electronic storage which is based in a jurisdiction outside Australia. If we do this, CMW will ensure reasonable steps are taken so that the overseas recipient does not breach the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information, or adheres to laws substantially similar to Australian privacy laws. CMW will also take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access and reduce the risk of disclosure to unknown entities.

8. Online Privacy Considerations

Other matters specific to CMW’ collection and use of personal information online are set out below.

i. Cookies. For each visitor to our website, our server automatically collects information about your session such as your login details to keep you signed in, and delivering you personalised content. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to fully enjoy CMW Products and Services.

ii. Social Media. CMW Products and Services may contain links to online forums such as Facebook and Twitter. Think carefully before you post or publish any personal information in these forums as it may be publicly available.

iii Secure Online Transactions. If you engage in a financial transaction through use of any CMW Products and Services, we will process your credit card details securely over the Internet using an accredited internet payment security system. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your credit card and personal information are protected when you purchase online. We also recommend that you take appropriate security precautions when accessing the Internet via public Wi-Fi networks or shared computers.

iv. Links to other websites. Sometimes CMW Products and Services will contain links to third party websites or services. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each third party website or service you visit because CMW is not responsible for privacy practices of that site or service.

 COUNTRY MUSIC WORLD

The only music channel in the world playing 100% Australian country music videos 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

Be part of the Australian Country Music future now!

Copyright © 2017 Country Music World Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.